RED STICK BOWL HISTORY

 

2018 RED STICK BOWL

2017 RED STICK BOWL

RATTLERS 44

FRANK FRESINA (CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL)

BLACK KNIGHTS 38

DWAYNE THOMASSEE (ST AMANT HIGH SCHOOL)

 

JIM TAYLOR-HONORARY COACH

BATON ROUGE HIGH, LSU, & NFL HALL OF FAMER

2017 PLAYER OF THE GAME

KALEB PIPES-DENHAM SPRINIGS HIGH SCHOOL

BEST RATTLERS OFFENSIVE LINEMAN
D'ONDRE FISHER-DONALDSONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
BEST RATTLERS DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
GARRETT ROBERTS-BRUSLY HIGH SCHOOL
BEST RATTLERS SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER

NATHAN HOLLIDAY-LIVE OAK HIGH SCHOOL

BEST RATTLERS LINEBACKER
TREVON HILL-MENTORSHIP HIGH SCHOOL
BEST RATTLERS RUNNINGS BACK
TYRE GOLMOND-DENHAM SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL

BEST RATTLERS QUARTERBACK/WIDE RECEIVER
JAYLIN WILLIAMS -DONALDSONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
BEST RATTLERS DEFENSIVE BACK
DEANDRE BROWN-BRUSLY HIGH SCHOOL
BREES DREAM FOUNDATIN $500 EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

TYRE GOLMOND-DENHAM SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL

JACOBEY LEE HIGH SCHOOL

BEST BLACK KNIGHTS OFFENSIVE LINEMAN
CHANDLER PERER-EAST ASCENSION HIGH SCHOOL
BEST BLACK KNIGHTS DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
AJ RILEY-PLAQUEMINE HIGH SCHOOL
BEST BLACK KNIGHTS SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER

PRESTON STAFFORD-CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

BEST BLACK KNIGHTS LINEBACKER
ANDREW GAUTHIER-CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
BEST BLACK KNIGHTS RUNNINGS BACK
CADE NELSON-ST AMANT HIGH SCHOOL

BEST BLACK KNIGHTS QUARTERBACK/WIDE RECEIVER
NATHAN CARRIERE-CATHOLIC-PC HIGH SCHOOL
BEST BLACK KNIGHTS DEFENSIVE BACK
CEDRIC ANDERSON-EAST FELICIANA HIGH SCHOOL
BREES DREAM FOUNDATIN $500 EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

BRANDON DAVIES-DUTCHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL

MALEEK CHRISS-EAST FELICIANA HIGH SCHOOL

RATTLERS 43

MICHAEL ROACH (MADISON PREP ACADEMY)

ROMAN BATES-HONORARY COACH

BLACK KNIGHTS 24

JAY MAYET (PARKVIEW BAPTIST SCHOOL)

RON BROWN-HONORARY COACH

2016 RED STICK BOWL

2016 PLAYER OF THE GAME

DERRICK WELLS-LIVONIA HIGH SCHOOL

BEST RATTLERS OFFENSIVE LINEMAN
EDGARD FRANKLIN-MADISON PREP ACADEMY
BEST RATTLERS DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
WARDELL COLEMAN- EAST FELICIANA HIGH SCHOOL
BEST RATTLERS SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER

TREVOR BISSON-EPISCOPAL HIGH SCHOOL

BEST RATTLERS LINEBACKER
CAMERON HEIL- BAKER HIGH SCHOOL
BEST RATTLERS RUNNINGS BACK
ZAVIAN BELL-BRUSLY HIGH SCHOOL

BEST RATTLERS QUARTERBACK/WIDE RECEIVER
LEVI LEWIS-SCOTLANDVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
BEST RATTLERS DEFENSIVE BACK
JASON HOLLIDAY-BRUSLY HIGH SCHOOL
BREES DREAM FOUNDATIN $500 EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

JARIOUS ROBERTSON-PORT ALLEN HIGH SCHOOL

WADE BAHAM-LORANGER HIGH SCHOOL

BEST BLACK KNIGHTS OFFENSIVE LINEMAN
DAUTON SIBLEY-PARKVIEW BAPTIST SCHOOL
BEST BLACK KNIGHTS DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
TRE' SQUARE-CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
BEST BLACK KNIGHTS SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER

BRIGGS BOURGEOIS-ST AMANT HIGH SCHOOL

BEST BLACK KNIGHTS LINEBACKER
XAVIER DAVIS-PARKVIEW BAPTIST SCHOOL
BEST BLACK KNIGHTS RUNNINGS BACK
STADFORD ANDERSON-GLEN OAKS HIGH SCHOOL

BEST BLACK KNIGHTS QUARTERBACK/WIDE RECEIVER
HAYDEN MALLORY-ST AMANT HIGH SCHOOL
BEST BLACK KNIGHTS DEFENSIVE BACK
CHASE BROWN-UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL
BREES DREAM FOUNDATIN $500 EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

SHANNON FOREMAN-SOUTHERN LAB HIGH SCHOOL

PRENTISS STANLEY-ST AMANT HIGH SCHOOL

2015 RED STICK BOWL

RATTLERS 28

KEN HILTON (CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL)

KENNY GUILLOT-HONORARY COACH

 

BLACK KNIGHTS 21

PAUL DISTEFANO (PLAQUEMINE HIGH SCHOOL)

JOEY THIBODEAUX-HONORARY COACH

2015 PLAYER OF THE GAME

CHRIS JOHNSON-SCOTLANDVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

BEST BLACK KNIGHTS OFFENSIVE LINEMAN
TRE HAMILTON-CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
BEST BLACK KNIGHTS DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
JUSTIN WADE-MADISON PREP HIGH SCHOOL
BEST BLACK KNIGHTS SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER

DANIEL GUILBEAU-CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

BEST BLACK KNIGHTS LINEBACKER
LARYAN JAMES-UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL
BEST BLACK KNIGHTS RUNNINGS BACK
FITELL BOLDING-DUTCHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL

BEST BLACK KNIGHTS QUARTERBACK/WIDE RECEIVER
AUSTIN MITCHELL-PLAQUEMINE HIGH SCHOOL
BEST BLACK KNIGHTS DEFENSIVE BACK
BRENNAN BOUDREAUX-UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL
BREES DREAM FOUNDATIN $500 EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

JAMIEN SAMPSON-EAST ASCENSION HIGH SCHOOL

BEST RATTLERS OFFENSIVE LINEMAN
OWEN THOMPSON-LIVONIA HIGH SCHOOL
BEST RATTLERS DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
DEANDRE WILLIAMS- SCOTLANDVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
BEST RATTLERS SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER

ROSS MELTON-CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL

BEST RATTLERS LINEBACKER
KYLE NEVELS- WALKER HIGH SCHOOL
BEST RATTLERS RUNNINGS BACK
TERRY SULLIVAN-ZACHARY HIGH SCHOOL

BEST RATTLERS QUARTERBACK/WIDE RECEIVER
CEE JAY POWEL-LIVONIA HIGH SCHOOL
BEST RATTLERS DEFENSIVE BACK
ROBERT THOMAS-DENHAM SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL
BREES DREAM FOUNDATIN $500 EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

RODERICK NEWTON-ZACHARY HIGH SCHOOL

2014 U.S. ARMY RED STICK BOWL

ROUGH RIDERS 35

PAUL VARNADO (ST MICHAEL HIGH SCHOOL)

 

BLACK KNIGHTS 23

BRETT BEARD (WOODLAWN HIGH SCHOOL)

OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS INTERIOR LINEMAN
KADE WAGUESPACK-EAST ASCENSION HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS SKILL PLAYER
KALEB BATTLE-REDEMPTORIST HIGH SCHOOL
$500 EDUCATION REIMBURSEMENT

CAFFRE JACKSON-ST SMANT HIGH SCHOOL

OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS INTERIOR LINEMAN
DEON ADDISON-BAKER HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS SKILL PLAYER
STEPHEN GUIDRY-LIVONIA HIGH SCHOOL
$500 EDUCATION REIMBURSEMENT

GREGORY RAMIREZ-BROADMOOR HIGH SCHOOL

2013 U.S. ARMY RED STICK BOWL

BLACK KNIGHTS 17

CHAD MAHAFFEY (UNIVERSITY LAB SCHOOL)

 

ROUGH RIDERS 13

DAVID BREWERTON (LIVONIA HIGH SCHOOL)

OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS INTERIOR LINEMAN
DE'ANDRE DARVILLE-EAST ASCENSION HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS SKILL PLAYER
D'VANTE DOTSON-UNIVERSITY LAB SCHOOL

OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS INTERIOR LINEMAN
MORRIS MILLER-PORT ALLEN HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS SKILL PLAYER
DONNIE LEWIS JR-CENTRAL-BR HIGH SCHOOL

2012 U.S. ARMY RED STICK BOWL

BLACK KNIGHTS 41

DAVID OLIVER (ST AMANT HIGH SCHOOL)

ROUGH RIDERS 0

GUY BLANCHARD (PORT ALLEN HIGH SCHOOL)

OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS INTERIOR LINEMAN
JEREMY WADE-SCOTLANDVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS SKILL PLAYER
DEVON GALES-CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
$1000 EDUCATION REIMBURSEMENT

DARIAN CLAIBORNE-PORT ALLEN HIGH SCHOOL
 

OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS INTERIOR LINEMAN
DEQUAN FRANKLIN-EAST ASCENSION HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS SKILL PLAYER
KHALIL THOMAS-CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
$1000 EDUCATION REIMBURSEMENT

DEONTE SHORTS-BRUSLY HIGH SCHOOL

2011 U.S. ARMY RED STICK BOWL

BLACK KNIGHTS 31

ERIC HELD (ST MICHAEL HIGH SCHOOL)

ROUGH RIDERS 16

NEIL WEINER (ZACHARY HIGH SCHOOL)

OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS INTERIOR LINEMAN
JOEY JARREAU-CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS SKILL PLAYER
MARK LEWIS-LIVONIA HIGH SCHOOL
$1000 EDUCATION REIMBURSEMENT

TRE' BROWN-DONALDSONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS INTERIOR LINEMAN
DEX TEMPLATE-EAST ASCENSION HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS SKILL PLAYER
MIKE HENRY-EPISCOPAL HIGH SCHOOL
$1000 EDUCATION REIMBURSEMENT

MORGAN RUSHING-PARKVIEW BAPTIST SCHOOL

2010 U.S. ARMY RED STICK BOWL

ROUGH RIDERS 30

TERRENCE WILLIAMS 

(DONALDSONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL)

HERBERT HERNANDEZ-HONORARY COACH

BLACK KNIGHTS 27

SCOTT DIETRICH (PARKVIEW BAPTIST SCHOOL)

RICHARD CONDON-HONORARY COACH

OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS INTERIOR LINEMAN
BRANDON MCGEE-BAKER HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS SKILL PLAYER
DEVIN PAYNE-PORT ALLEN HIGH SCHOOL
$1000 EDUCATION REIMBURSEMENT

LOGAN GLADNEY-UNIVERSITY LAB SCHOOL

OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS INTERIOR LINEMAN
ROBERT GIBSON-DONALDSONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS SKILL PLAYER
ZACH OLIVER-CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
$1000 EDUCATION REIMBURSEMENT

AUSTIN FREY-ST MICHAEL HIGH SCHOOL 

2009 U.S. ARMY RED STICK BOWL

ROUGH RIDERS 33

DRU NETTLES

(DENHAM SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL)

HAROLD WAX-HONORARY COACH

 

BLACK KNIGHTS 31

CHAD GERMANY (CAPITOL HIGH SCHOOL)

VAN LAMBERT-HONORARY COACH

OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS INTERIOR LINEMAN
WILL BRISCOE-CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS SKILL PLAYER
ORIN FONTENOT-PARKVIEW BAPTISIT SCHOOL
$1000 EDUCATION REIMBURSEMENT

NICHOLAS WILLIAMS-GLEN OAKS HIGH SCHOOL

OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS INTERIOR LINEMAN
JARVIS KLEINPETER-ISTROUMA HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS SKILL PLAYER
DEUCE COON-REDEMPTORIST HIGH SCHOOL
$1000 EDUCATION REIMBURSEMENT

BILL YOCHIM-DENHAM SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL 

2008 U.S. ARMY RED STICK BOWL

BLACK KNIGHTS 22

SID EDWARDS (CENTRAL-BR HIGH SCHOOL)

ROMAN BATES-HONORARY COACH

ROUGH RIDERS 0

GARY ATKINS

(DONALDSONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL)

BUCKY MISTRETTA-HONORARY COACH

OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS INTERIOR LINEMAN
TREVOR RADLEY-REDEMPTORIST HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS SKILL PLAYER
PAUL HARRIS-TARA HIGH SCHOOL

OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS INTERIOR LINEMAN
JULIUS WARMSLEY-ST MICHAEL HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS SKILL PLAYER
SHELBY HEMENWAY-ST JOHN HIGH SCHOOL

2007 U.S. ARMY RED STICK BOWL

BLACK KNIGHTS 22

BOB HOWELL (ZACHARY HIGH SCHOOL)

JIM KEATON-HONORARY COACH

 

ROUGH RIDERS 0

GUY MISTRETTA

(REDEMPTORIST HIGH SCHOOL)

WILLIS STELLY-HONORARY COACH

OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS INTERIOR LINEMAN
HERMAN LATHER-SCOTLANDVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING ROUGH RIDERS SKILL PLAYER
KENRIC NIXON-REDEMPTORIST HIGH SCHOOL
 

OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS INTERIOR LINEMAN
CHAMPLAIN BABIN-DUTCHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS SKILL PLAYER
DEVAN WALKER-CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
 

2006 U.S. ARMY RED STICK BOWL

GATORS 9

DON JONES (WOODLAWN HIGH SCHOOL)

MILTON BROUSSARD SR-HONORARY COACH

BLACK KNIGHTS 0

BILLY BEASLEY

(EAST ASCENSION HIGH SCHOOL)

LEON MCGRAW-HONORARY COACH

OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS LINEMAN
MATTHEW BROHA-CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING BLACK KNIGHTS SKILL PLAYER
THOMAS BROUSSARD-CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

OUTSTANDING GATORS LINEMAN
JEREMY COOK-BAKER HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING GATORS SKILL PLAYER
DAMON WICKER-BAKER HIGH SCHOOL
 

2005 RED STICK BOWL

RIVER PILOTS 21

BUBBA SIGNATOR (CAPITOL HIGH SCHOOL)

JIMMY GILBERT-HONORARY COACH

OILERS 3

BENNY SAIA (DUTCHTOWN HIGH SCHOOL)

CARL PORTER-HONORARY COACH

OUTSTANDING OILERS LINEMAN
MARLON BASSET-EAST ASCENSION HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING OILERS SKILL PLAYER
KENDRICK WALLS-CAPITOL HIGH SCHOOL

OUTSTANDING RIVER PILOTS LINEMAN
JUSTIN POMEROY-ZACHARY HIGH SCHOOL
OUTSTANDING RIVER PILOTS SKILL PLAYER
DANIEL PORTER-ISTROUMA HIGH SCHOOL
 

2004 CAPITAL CITY METRO ALL-STAR CLASSIC

CAPITOL CITY 20

DALE WEINER (CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL)

BL FAIRCHILD-HONORARY COACH

GREAT EIGHT 3

NOLAN GILL (DENHAM SPRINGS HIGH SCHOOL)

VERNON SCHEXNAYDER-HONORARY COACH

OUTSTANDING GREAT EIGHT PLAYER
BLAKE BERGECEAY-EAST ASCENSION HIGH SCHOOL
 

OUTSTANDING CAPITAL CITY PLAYER
EMANUEL SINGLETON-TARA HIGH SCHOOL
 

2003 CAPITAL CITY METRO ALL-STAR CLASSIC

CAPITOL CITY 21

DAVID MASTERSON

(NORTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL)

JERRY EPPERSON-HONORARY COACH

GREAT EIGHT 7

ERIC WILLIS (ST JOHN HIGH SCHOOL)

LJ RAYMOND-HONORARY COACH

OUTSTANDING GREAT EIGHT PLAYER
ROGER GIBSON-PORT ALLEN HIGH SCHOOL

OUTSTANDING CAPITAL CITY PLAYER
ALFRED NEWMAN-ISTROUMA HIGH SCHOOL
 

2002 CAPITAL CITY METRO ALL-STAR CLASSIC

CAPITOL CITY 14

DAVID PRESCOTT (TARA HIGH SCHOOL)

RAY PORTA-HONORARY COACH

 

GREAT EIGHT 0

BRADY PERRY (BRUSLY HIGH SCHOOL)

LOODIE CARLISLE-HONORARY COACH

OUTSTANDING GREAT EIGHT PLAYER
STANLEY DOUGHTY-ST HELENA HIGH SCHOOL

OUTSTANDING CAPITAL CITY PLAYER
JASON BANKS-MCKINLEY HIGH SCHOOL

PATRIOTS   15

DANIEL LUQUET (WOODLAWN HIGH SCHOOL)

EAGLES   14

DARNELL LEE (EAST ASCENSION HIGH SCHOOL)

WARREN CAPONE-HONORARY COACH

2 TME LSU ALL-AMERICAN LB, DALLAS COWBOY

2018 PLAYER OF THE GAME

BJ LOCKHART- WALKER HIGH SCHOOL

BEST PATRIOTS OFFENSIVE LINEMAN
KOLBY MATHEWS-ZACHARY HIGH SCHOOL
BEST PATRIOTS DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
CALEB JACKSON-ZACHARY HIGH SCHOOL
BEST PATRIOTS SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER

JACOB BARNES-WOODLAWN HIGH SCHOOL

BEST PATRIOTS LINEBACKER
JIMYON PROFIT-SCOTLANDVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
BEST PATRIOTS RUNNINGS BACK
RONDELL MEALEY-LUTCHER HIGH SCHOOL

BEST PATRIOTS QUARTERBACK/WIDE RECEIVER
JASCENT SCOTT-NORTHEAST HIGH SCHOOL
BEST PATRIOTS DEFENSIVE BACK
NICHOLAS WILLIAMS-SCOTLANDVILLE HIGH SCHOOL
BREES DREAM FOUNDATIN $500 EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

BJ LOCKHART-WALKER HIGH SCHOOL

DAMIQUIN MINOR-SLAUGHTER CHARTER

BEST EAGLES OFFENSIVE LINEMAN
KELVIN SMITH-THE CHURCH ACADEMY
BEST EAGLES DEFENSIVE LINEMAN
DILLON DAVIS-ASCENSION CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL
BEST EAGLES SPECIAL TEAMS PLAYER

ELIJAH REAMES-CATHOLIC HIGH SCHOOL

BEST EAGLES LINEBACKER
JACOB BURKE-UNIVERSITY HIGH SCHOOL
BEST EAGLES RUNNINGS BACK
JAYLON KINCHEN-GLEN OAKS HIGH SCHOOL

BEST EAGLES QUARTERBACK/WIDE RECEIVER
ADAM BLANCHARD-ST JOHN HIGH SCHOOL
BEST EAGLES DEFENSIVE BACK
PATRICK LEE-BROADMOOR HIGH SCHOOL
BREES DREAM FOUNDATIN $500 EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP

JEFFERY JOHNSON-DONALDSONVILLE HIGH SCHOOL

JAYLON KNICHEN-GLEN OAKS HIGH SCHOOL

TRAINER SCHOLARSHIP AWARD WINNER

TAYLOR KINCHEN- WOODLAWN HIGH SCHOOL


THE RED STICK BOWL
HOME OF BATON ROUGE'S PREMIER HIGH SCHOOL ALL-STAR GAME

2018 U.S. Army Red Stick Bowl created with Wix.com

GET MORE FROM THE TEAM:

  • Facebook App Icon